Return to Headlines

Fall teams start competition this week

The first varsity competition of the 2013-14 school is Thursday, August 22 at Braemar soccer field, where the girls soccer team will take on Maple Grove Senior High School. Other teams that play games this week include football (Friday), girls tennis (Saturday), volleyball (Saturday) and boys soccer (Saturday). See below for a full schedule of competition for the week of August 19. 
 
Monday, Aug 19, 2013
Time Event Details Comments
1:00pm  Soccer:Girls JV Scrimmage vs. Brainerd @ Edina Community Center - Kuhlman Stadium
2:00pm  Soccer:Girls Varsity Scrimmage vs. Brainerd @ Braemar
Tuesday, Aug 20, 2013
Time Event Details Comments
TBD  Cross Country:Boys Middle School Scrimmage vs. @ Edina Community Center - Kuhlman Stadium
Mile Time Trial #1
TBD  Cross Country:Boys JV Scrimmage vs. @ Edina Community Center - Kuhlman Stadium
Mile Time Trial #1
3:00pm  Soccer:Girls Varsity Scrimmage Eagan, Lakeville South vs. Apple Valley @ Apple Valley H.S.
Wednesday, Aug 21, 2013
Time Event Details Comments
8:30am  Tennis:Girls Varsity Scrimmage vs. TBD @ Edina Community Center
8:30am  Tennis:Girls Varsity Scrimmage vs. Eden Prairie @ Edina High School
Thursday, Aug 22, 2013
Time Event Details Comments
4:30pm  Soccer:Girls B Game vs. Maple Grove Sr. @ Edina High School - Lower Track Field
4:30pm  Soccer:Girls 9A Game vs. Maple Grove Sr. @ Edina High School - Lower West Field
5:30pm  Soccer:Girls JV Game vs. Maple Grove Sr. @ Edina High School - Turf Field
7:00pm  Soccer:Girls Varsity Game vs. Maple Grove Sr. @ Braemar
Friday, Aug 23, 2013
Time Event Details Comments
8:30am  Tennis:Girls Varsity Scrimmage vs. Blake @ Edina Community Center
8:30am  Tennis:Girls Varsity Scrimmage vs. Eden Prairie @ Edina High School
7:00pm  Football: Varsity Game vs. Academy of Holy Angels @ Academy of Holy Angels
Saturday, Aug 24, 2013
Time Event Details Comments
9:00am  Tennis:Girls Varsity Match vs. O'Gorman H.S @ Edina Community Center
10:00am  Volleyball: 9B Match vs. Orono @ Edina High School - Main Gym
11:00am  Soccer:Boys JV Game vs. St. Paul Academy and Summit @ Edina High School - Turf Field
11:00am  Soccer:Boys 9A Game vs. St. Paul Academy and Summit @ Edina High School - Lower North Field
11:30am  Volleyball: JV Match vs. Orono @ Edina High School - Main Gym
11:30am  Volleyball: 10 Match  (Cancelled) vs. Orono @ Edina High School - Main Gym
11:30am  Volleyball: 9A Match vs. Orono @ Edina High School - Main Gym
1:00pm  Volleyball: Varsity Match vs. Orono @ Edina High School - Main Gym
4:30pm  Soccer:Girls JV Game vs. Burnsville @ Burnsville HS
4:30pm  Soccer:Girls B Game vs. Burnsville @ Burnsville HS
4:30pm  Soccer:Girls 9A Game vs. Burnsville @ Edina High School - Turf Field
7:00pm  Soccer:Boys Varsity Game vs. St. Paul Academy and Summit @ Braemar
7:00pm  Soccer:Girls Varsity Game vs. Burnsville @ Burnsville HS