Return to Headlines

Varsity Boys and Girls Teams Finish 2nd Overall in Lake Conference Championships

2/2/17:  The boys and girls Varsity teams finished the Conference Championship race series at Buck Hill on Thursday.

 

From a Varsity race perspective, the girls team finished in 3rd place with 280 team points, behind Minnetonka (343.5 points) and Orono (299.5 points), respectively.   Chloe Townsend  had a 4th place overall finish.  Caroline Sprenkle 's 8th place finish provided the team with another top 10 finish.  Julia Moran ‘s 17th place finish put her in the top 20.

 

From a Conference Championship perspective, the girls were awesome and earned a solid 2nd place finish; just behind Minnetonka.  From an overall individual conference result, Chloe Townsend’s dependable speed earned her a 2nd place overall finish.  Caroline Sprenkle was 5th.  Four girls total placed in the top 20.  The girls are skiing awesome right now and are still improving with each race!

 

In the Varsity race, the boys finished 2nd with 325 team points, just behind Minnetonka (332.0 points).  The boys were led again this week by Soren Lindquist with his 2nd place overall finish!  Chris Reichling (6th) Carl Burghult (7th), and Hayden Foley (8th) all put down smoking fast runs to earn Top 10 finishes.  Sam Shideman and Jack Keenan rounded out our top 20 finishers.

 

In the overall Conference Championship standings, the boys finished 2nd behind Minnetonka.  Soren Lindquist has been on fire the past couple races and that earned him the number 1 spot in the overall individual conference results!  Well done, Soren!   Chris Reiching and Sam Shideman showed some of our depth with their respective 3rd and 5th place overall finishes!   Carl Berghult (13th tie), Connor Kirsch (15th), Caelan Maitland (16th), and Andrew Anselmo (17th) all finished in individual Top 20 for the series.  These results speak to the strength of the team and the potential they have. 

 

Way to go, Hornets!  Proud of you all but our work is not done….bring on Sections next week!

 

Teams from Eden Prairie, Hopkins, Minnetonka, Orono, and Wayzata competed in the Varsity race. 

 

When calculating Lake Conference Championship results, only teams/skiers from Edina, Eden Prairie, Hopkins, Minnetonka, and Wayzata are scored.

 

Complete race results are posted on our results page here: http://edinaschools.org/site/default.aspx?PageID=4260