Facilities Rental

 media center
 

Frequently Asked Questions 

  • What hours are school buildings and facilities open and available?

    Posted by:

    All Edina Public Schools buildings are open from 6:00am - 10:00pm, Monday-Friday. On Saturdays, Edina High School, South View and Valley View Middle School, and Edina Community Center are also open from 7:30am-3:00pm. All buildings are closed on Sundays.

    From 6:00am-6:00pm, facilities are reserved for official Edina Public Schools activities, which include school athletics and Community Education programs. 

    Comments (-1)
  • When do I need a permit?

    Posted by:

    All events scheduled on school grounds outside of the school day must have a permit. This includes the use of  fields, grounds and parking lots in addition to Edina Public School buildings. Always bring your permit with you when using district facilities. Custodians or other school district personnel may ask to see your permit.

    Comments (-1)
  • How far in advance do I need to request a permit?

    Posted by:

    A district applicant must reserve space at least three days in advance. A non-district applicant must apply for a permit at least seven days prior to expected use.

    Comments (-1)
  • Is there an application fee for the application process?

    Posted by:

    A $15 fee will be charged to all non-district applicants. This application fee is in addition to any rental fees that may be charged. You will be charged $15 each time you submit a new facility request, so save money by planning ahead and booking multiple dates and times with one request.

    Comments (-1)
  • What is the cost to rent space in Edina Public Schools?

    Posted by:

    Fees vary according to the nature and purpose of the group using the space, as well as the event type and the event location. Consult our Facilities Rental Schedule for details.

    Comments (-1)
  • Who provides liability insurance?

    Posted by:

    Users assume full responsibility for injury to persons and damage to property during the time facilities are used under this agreement. The school district’s liability insurance does not provide protection to organizations using its facilities.

    The user must provide a certificate of liability before a permit can be approved. It must list Edina Public Schools as the additional insured, and provide coverage of at least $50,000 per person, $500,000 per accident and $50,000 property damage.

    Comments (-1)
  • How do I get a certificate of liability?

    Posted by:

    Contact your insurance agent for a certificate of liability, or click here for a list of potential providers.

    Comments (-1)
  • Who is a my main contact in the building during my event?

    Posted by:

    District Building Aides provide a safe and welcoming environment  in our buildings outside regular school hours. They provide customer service as communicators, problem-solvers and are there to make sure that your program or event flows smoothly.

    Comments (-1)
  • What are some reasons my request might be denied?

    Posted by:

    Scheduling conflicts are the main reason a permit may be denied. Permits are also denied when requests are made without enough advance notice. A permit will not be granted for any use that may conflict with the mission of the district. A permit may also be denied if adequate adult supervision is not provided. Possession and use of tobacco and alcoholic beverages are not permitted on district property at any time. See School Board Policy 902 for a complete list of prohibited activities.

    Comments (-1)
  • How far in advance can I schedule my permit?

    Posted by:

    A permit cannot be scheduled more than four months in advance.

    Comments (-1)
  • Can we provide refreshments or concessions?

    Posted by:

    Concessions or refreshments may not be set up on district property without the permission of the building administrator or designee

    Comments (-1)
  • What if I need to cancel my request?

    Posted by:

    Please notify the district scheduler of any cancellation of previously scheduled facilities at least 24 hours prior to the scheduled use. In case of failure to provide notice, you may be charged for expenses incurred in preparing the facility for use as requested.

    Comments (-1)

Quick Links 

 
 

Contact Us

Laurie Wilcox, Facilities Scheduler
Phone: 952-848-3963
 
Field  
CLOSE